Best Poster Presentation : PG Students

1st Prize An Overall Aspects of Electroless Ni-P based micro and nano Composite coatings-A Review
Souvik Brahma Hota and Rajsekhar Chakrabarti
Techno India University, West Bengal
2nd Prize Fatigue Analysis of Wing-Fuselage Lug section of a Transport Aircraft
K. Shridhar , B. S. Suresh and M. Mohan Kumar.
BMS college of engineering, Bengaluru
3rd Prize Effect of micro-alloying on mechanical properties of Al-Zn-Mg-Cu alloy: A review
Rahul Samanta and Amitava Ghatak
Techno India University, West Bengal

Best Poster Presentation : Research Scholars

1st Prize Effect of constraint and hardening on crack tip fields in FCC single crystal
Nipal Deka and Krishna N. Jonnalagadda
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
2nd Prize Finite Element Analysis of Periodic Metallic Foams
Ankush Borkar, Sagar Deshmukh, Sripriya Ramamoorthy, Alankar Alankar and Shankar Krishnan
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
3rd Prize In-situ Study of the Effect of Hydrogen on Fatigue Crack Initiation and Propagation in Polycrystalline Nickel
Aman Arora , J Sai Nitin, Rakesh Kumar, and Diraj K. Mahajan
Indian Institute of Technology, Ropar

Best Poster Presentation : Delegates

1st Prize Analysis of Irregular Structures Under Earthquake Loads
E . Siva Naveen , Nimmy Mariam Abraham and S D Anitha Kumari
M S Ramaiah Univeristy of Applied Sciences, Bangalore
2nd Prize Corrosion and tribocorrosion of ultrafine grained active-passive metals in simulated body fluids
G.P. Chaudhari, M. Divya and Kumar Subham
Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee
3rd Prize Multi frequency ACPD technique for creep damage measurements in DS CM 247 alloy
C.M. Omprakash , A.Kumara, Vajender Singha, M. Kamarajb and D.V.V. Satyanarayanaa
Defence Metallurgical Research Laboratory, Hyderabad

Best ORAL Presentation : PG Students

1st Prize ANALYSIS OF STRUCTURES SUBJECTED TO CROWD LOADS
Angitha Vijayan , Nimmy Mariam Abraham, S.D Anitha Kumari and M.V Deepthi
M S Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences, Bangalore
2nd Prize Ductile Fracture in Tube Impact Problem Using A Lode Angle Dependent Failure Criterion
Dipankar Bora, , Sachin S. Gautam and Manoj Kumar
Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati
3rd Prize Effect of tempering temperature and time on microstructure and mechanical properties of 26MnB5 martensitic steel tubes
S Usha Rani and M Preethi
Tube Investments of India Ltd, Chennai

Best ORAL Presentation : Research Scholars

1st Prize The effect of graphite size on tensile properties and hydrogen storage capability of ferritic ductile cast iron
Takuya Yoshimoto , Takashi Matsuo and Tomohiro Ikeda
Fukuoka University, Japan
2nd Prize Effect of strain gradients on power law creep in bending
Syed Idrees Afzal Jalali, , Praveen Kumar and Vikram Jayaram
Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
3rd Prize Modelling of Fatigue Crack Initiation and Propagation in Hydrogen Charged Polycrystalline Nickel
Rakesh Kumar , Deepesh Meena and Dhiraj K. Mahajan
Indian Institute of Technology Ropar

Best ORAL Presentation : Delegates

1st Prize Tensile testing of Single Fibres
Ramesh Babu Adusumalli , Karthik Chethan Venkateshan, Chandrakala Kunchi and R.Surya , Vadlamani
BITS Pilani, Hyderabad
2nd Prize Blast response of Hollow glass (H-glass) fibre reinforced epoxy matrix composites
C.Jayarami Reddy, , B.Venkataramudu, K.Gopinadha Reddy, G.Seshagiri Rao, Rajesh Kumar and V.Madhu
Defence Metallurgical Research Laboratory, Hyderabad
3rd Prize Effect of Cold Deformation on Pitting Corrosion and Corrosion Fatigue Behavior of Austenitic Stainless Steel in Acidified Chloride medium
Poonguzhali and S. Ningshen
Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research, Kalpakkam

The following competitively judged cash awards fully sponsored by M/s Pyro Dynamics have conferred as part of the event in three categories i.e. PG Students, PhD Research Scholars and Delegates.

  1. Best Oral Presentation Award(s)

    09 Awards (03 awards in each category)

    (Ist Prize: INR 5000, IInd Prize: INR 3000, IIIrd Prize: INR 2000)
  2. Best Poster Award(s)

    09 Awards (03 awards in each category)

    (Ist Prize: INR 5000, IInd Prize: INR 3000, IIIrd Prize: INR 2000)